Category Archives: biden
[…] “The result could well be that a single candidate would be declared ineligible in some states, but not others, based on the same conduct,” the ruling said.

Minutes after the ruling, Trump hailed the decision in an all-capital letters post on his social media site, writing, “Big win for America!!!”

But was this a win for the Supreme Court? I think not.

In making its ruling, the Court cited Section 5 of the 14th Amendment, which reads, “The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” They read section 5 as requiring congressional action to implement section 3. But textualism be damned, the language does not say that. And does not put the power to enforce solely in the hands of Congress. The five conservative judges are simply making it up.